Sunday, December 26, 2010

Live with it.

Is meant to be. Is ought to be. Is destined.
Sometimes you just have to live with it.

Only me can live for myself.

" You have to set yourself on fire. "

Saturday, December 25, 2010

FIrst Winter in Korea.

Korea oh Korea, how i hated you last time. ( Well i was a teenager who support Jpop, Jdrama everything about Japan! 哈日)As i grow older, not much of a fan girl anymore and my brain kinda accept and open up more possibilities..embracing others entertainment value haha like Kpop or Kdrama. Okay i shall stop crapping.

My first winter experience, snow encounter! and furthest plane ride (as for now). I not sure why i had this opportunity to travel to Korea, i guess my family need a long and fresh hiatus from Malaysia. It just happened so fast, i told my dad :" Come lets go somewhere with snow! what are we waiting for? (MATTA fair was near)" And the next few days, dad decided and agreed to go South Korea. He don't usually listen to me but this time yeah.

Funny things happened before we even be at Korea. Rumors about North and South wanting to war and etc, spiced up the trip ey? & the weird thing is, i can't feel the travel spirit at all, not even on the night before departure, usually i couldn't even sleep the night before a travel trip but this time i was calm and i slept! I guess working really burnt me out slowly...

At the airport, everything was fine until i got this call during the boarding time. Damn i shld have switch off my phone earlier... A news...a bad news... killed me entirely... "what expression shld i put on for this trip, how do i enjoy this trip with this news ringing in my head" I was moody and soulless, but i tried not to. Everyone was so excited and happy i should be happy too, i deserved it.

Reached South Korea around 9pm, and i noticed it. I saw it first. Snow! It just started snowing.. yes it was snowing! I have sharp eagle eyes, dont i? From the tiny window of the aeroplane, i saw tiny white flakes falling down from the sky, betrayed by the light i saw them slowly creeping in , covering the wing of the plane.


Everything doesnt matter anymore. I see snow for the first time. Everything doesnt matter anymore, for now.

Getting colder.

Can i just swim in this sea of cotton clouds? :)

Mesmerized by the tiny gazillion snow..!

Doc & me/ with snow.

Old traditional houses.


The brothers, separated.
One fight for south, another for north.
They met each other at the middle of war zone and they hugged...

Tasty street food! 串烧!

The river between Seoul..


Merry Christmas to all my loves. Best wishes.

Monday, December 13, 2010

Bonjour Madmazelle.

I'm gonna sing this song one day.

The time i wish i can go back to.

Yes i wanna be up there with the glorious city breeze~ 

Nowonder you have so many holes around your head, spongebob. 

Reminds me of the winter forest in beauty and the beast.
yes i do watch disney cartoon!

Like an electric eel.

She just have the effortless allure of beauty.
(all images from

Another nice version of the song:

Les Amours Imaginaires by Xavier Dolan

I watched this film (Eng title: Heartbeats) few days ago, gotta say it's been awhile since i watch any slow, love hate relationship screwing with your brain kind of movie. I kinda enjoyed it.

Is about these two good friends, a boy and a girl, fell and desire for the same new-comer in the town, a cute blonde dude. & how envious kick in between them, both fighting their own ways to impress and approach the cutie. In the end will the friendship survive the bittersoursweetness of the imaginative love they had?

I kinda amused by the shots of random people telling their disastrous relationship story in between the story. Especially the girl with the spec, she is rock and roll. :) one downfall of this movie is, too many unnecessary slow-mo in some scene, made me want to fast forward in few parts.

Boy: I think i like you, do you think you can like me as the same? I sick of rejection, i just want to find someone to be with & winter is coming... you don't want to be lonely and cold do ya? So, do you think we can be together?

Boy: ..... How can you think that i'm gay? How could you?

Cheers for breakfast in the bed.
4.5/10 :)

Tuesday, December 7, 2010

Death Stares.

Downsize my face (cover my face with both hands) with friend's iphone

I told my friend i not that excited about my trip to Korea. Man, i was wrong. Now i cant wait to get a taste of winter, lick the snow, experience new country.

Now i just need a winter coat, a good compact camera and "spoiler alert" finish up my website job before i ciao.

Hiatus, here i come!